The Alpha League

Elibha's national top division, founded for the 1969/70 season.

Season history

SeasonChampionsRunners-upRelegated
1969/70Dynamo DentonSouthcastle UnitedNew Lincoln
1970/71Warfield IndustrialDynamo DentonWalpool International
1971/72Hardwick RoversDynamo Denton
1972/73Dynamo DentonSouthcastle UnitedSunnymede Rangers, Maulover Bay Rowdies, New Lincoln
1973/74FC BradosDynamo DentonLavender Park, New Plymouth Mariners, St John Meridian, West Heath Rangers, Purditon Town, Brizes Apps
1974/75FC BradosWhatton 004Frotes Juniors, Lambeth
1975/76Hardwick RoversFC BradosPort Bristol Rovers, Kirkby Harriers
1976/77East Camberwell UnitedFC BradosNew Plymouth Mariners, Real San Domingo
1977/78Dynamo DentonFC BradosGeorgetown Atlantic, Queenstown Riot
1978/79FC BradosDynamo DentonWarfield Industrial, New Lincoln
1979/80FC BradosHardwick RoversWhatton 004, Syrell Regis Rescue
1980/81Southcastle UnitedHardwick RoversDockside Admirals
1981/82Southcastle UnitedFC BradosBrizes Apps, Large United, Port Bristol Rovers
1982/83FC BradosPartizan WarfieldWindaybank Thistle, Lambeth, Sunnymede Rangers
1983/84Hardwick RoversPartizan WarfieldNew Lincoln, Stoneleigh Town, Wyvernmouth Dockers
1984/85Partizan WarfieldFC BradosWalpool Seagulls, Warfield Industrial, Whatton 004
1985/86Hardwick RoversPartizan WarfieldNew Plymouth Mariners, West Heath Rangers, Brizes Apps
1986/87FC BradosHardwick RoversSt John Meridian, Maulover Bay Rowdies, Vaughanstown
1987/88Hardwick RoversFC BradosLarge United, Frotes Juniors, Whatton 004
1988/89North Denton UnitedHardwick RoversGeorgetown Atlantic, Purditon Town, Lambeth
1989/90FC BradosNorth Denton UnitedEast Camberwell United, Southcastle United, Frotes Juniors
1990/91Dynamo DentonHardwick RoversLa Robla, Kirkby Harriers, Queenstown Riot
1991/92Hardwick RoversDynamo DentonLarge United, West Heath Rangers, Maulover Bay Rowdies
1992/93Dynamo DentonFC BradosStoneleigh Town, Dockside Admirals, Southcastle United
1993/94Dynamo DentonPartizan WarfieldCourton Lees, Brunigton Town, Lavender Park
1994/95Partizan WarfieldHardwick RoversPort Bristol Rovers, Dockside Admirals, Adelaide Wanderers
1995/96Partizan WarfieldHardwick RoversLambeth, Queenstown Riot, Georgetown Atlantic
1996/97Gresdon TownPartizan WarfieldMaulover Bay Rowdies, Carlton Town, Redmond Town
1997/98FC BradosGresdon TownLambeth, Walpool Seagulls, La Robla
1998/99Dynamo DentonFC BradosPurditon Town, Uffington Edge, Warfield Industrial
1999/00FC BradosHardwick RoversNew Lincoln, Antonito Boilermen, Whatton 004
2000/01FC BradosDynamo DentonLambeth, Large United, Maulover Bay Rowdies
2001/02FC BradosPartizan WarfieldFrotes Juniors, New Plymouth Mariners, La Robla
2002/03Partizan WarfieldHardwick RoversCourton Lees, Georgetown Atlantic, Stoneleigh Town
2003/04FC BradosWest Heath RangersDockside Admirals, North Denton United, Brizes Apps
2004/05West Heath RangersFC BradosLambeth, Sunnymede Rangers, Port Bristol Rovers
2005/06West Heath RangersDynamo DentonStoneleigh Town, Maulover Bay Rowdies, Warfield Industrial
2006/07Hardwick RoversWest Heath RangersFrotes Juniors, Queenstown Riot, Stoughborough Town
2007/08Hardwick RoversWest Heath RangersLarge United, North Denton United, New Lincoln
2008/09Dynamo DentonWalpool SeagullsVaughanstown, East Camberwell United, Antonito Boilermen
2009/10FC BradosWest Heath RangersFrotes Juniors, La Robla, Purditon Town
2010/11FC BradosHardwick RoversLambeth, Southcastle United, Windaybank Thistle
2011/12West Heath RangersFC BradosDockside Admirals, Queenstown Riot, New Plymouth Mariners
2012/13Dynamo DentonHardwick RoversGresdon Town, Brunigton Town, Whatton 004
2013/14East Camberwell UnitedPartizan WarfieldLavender Park, Walpool Seagulls, Brizes Apps
2014/15Partizan WarfieldDynamo DentonKirkby Harriers, Large United, Chapeltown Academical
2015/16FC BradosHardwick RoversAntonito Boilermen, Stoneleigh Town, New Lincoln
2016/17West Heath RangersFC BradosPort Bristol Rovers, Kirkby Harriers, Windaybank Thistle
2017/18FC BradosDynamo DentonLavender Park, Whatton 004, Maulover Bay Rowdies
2018/19Partizan WarfieldFC BradosNew Lincoln, Dockside Admirals, Frotes Juniors
2019/20FC BradosPartizan WarfieldSt John Meridian, Vaughanstown, Stoneleigh Town
2020/21Partizan WarfieldWest Heath RangersAntonito Boilermen, Sunnymede Rangers, Port Bristol Rovers
2021/22Partizan WarfieldWest Heath RangersVaughanstown, Maulover Bay Rowdies, Stoneleigh Town
2022/23Hardwick RoversGresdon TownBrizes Apps, Port Bristol Rovers, Whatton 004
2023/24West Heath RangersFC BradosLarge United, Frotes Juniors, Vaughanstown
2024/25West Heath RangersHardwick RoversLavender Park, Lambeth, Port Bristol Rovers
2025/26West Heath RangersFC BradosPurditon Town, Windaybank Thistle, Whitburn Carew

All-time honours

ClubTitlesRunners-up
FC Brados1714
Hardwick Rovers913
Dynamo Denton99
Partizan Warfield88
West Heath Rangers76
Southcastle United22
East Camberwell United20
Gresdon Town12
North Denton United11
Warfield Industrial10
Walpool Seagulls01
Whatton 00401

All-time table

All Alpha League seasons from 1969/70 through 2025/26.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1FC Brados1874111442034036231798+18253762
2Hardwick Rovers1874105444137934521817+16353603
3Dynamo Denton1874101244841433141921+13933484
4Partizan Warfield168088440439228901788+11023056
5West Heath Rangers167276443847027232011+7122730
6East Camberwell United177274543159625352266+2692666
7Gresdon Town180668244767724712443+282493
8Southcastle United167059343264523012386-852211
9North Denton United154459139755621922102+902170
10Warfield Industrial157250441865020062376-3701930
11Walpool Seagulls138250834453018631932-691868
12Whatton 004138441936160417082134-4261618
13Dockside Admirals130640534855316291964-3351563
14Stoneleigh Town122636630155915041896-3921399
15Large United112633226652813191795-4761262
16New Lincoln88624723140810121422-410972
17Frotes Juniors7782102013678671178-311831
18Port Bristol Rovers7101861633618081216-408721
19Lambeth616179158279728992-264695
20Lavender Park484136117231543781-238525
21Sunnymede Rangers446130114202550718-168504
22Brunigton Town442126121195510701-191499
23Maulover Bay Rowdies514123124267552885-333493
24Kirkby Harriers400108110182470658-188434
25La Robla37491114169435591-156387
26St John Meridian34410086158394505-111386
27Queenstown Riot3709497179423639-216379
28Brizes Apps3828797198429675-246358
29Antonito Boilermen3408688166397612-215346
30Purditon Town2767556145289472-183281
31New Plymouth Mariners2726367142276458-182256
32Windaybank Thistle2646653145287469-182251
33Redmond Town204674493243316-73245
34Georgetown Atlantic2345657121246385-139225
35Courton Lees204545694239335-96218
36Vaughanstown2385352133266465-199211
37Uffington Edge102243048112155-43102
38Carlton Town10226245287146-59102
39Chapeltown Academical6813183774139-6557
40Walpool International3678212655-2929
41Wyvernmouth Dockers3468204367-2426
42Adelaide Wanderers34511183159-2826
43Real San Domingo3059162342-1924
44Syrell Regis Rescue3066183661-2524
45Stoughborough Town3439222461-3718
46Whitburn Carew3425272386-6311