Islands League history

54 completed seasons in the archive, through 2025/26.

All-time honours

ClubWinsRunners-up
Georgetown Atlantic41
La Robla41
Lavender Park40
Uffington Edge34
Kirkby Harriers32
Vaughanstown32
Hereford & Aspley31
Wyvernmouth Dockers31
Port Orient Battery25
Clifton Albion24
Carlton Town23
AFC Droy22
Port Bristol Rovers21
Purditon Town21
Real San Domingo21
Maulover Bay Rowdies20
Adelaide Wanderers13
New Plymouth Mariners12
Bricknell Town11
Carmichael Town11
Deportivo León11
Gresdon Methodists11
Dockside Admirals10
Kingsport Bohemians10
Palmerston United10
Serjeant's Bay10
Stoneleigh Town10
Jessopstown Rangers04
Whitburn Carew04
South Bay Sports03
Edwalton01
Eleanor's Bay Cosmos01
Port Fowey Royals01
St Vincent All Stars01
Worthington Rovers01
SeasonWinnerOther promoted teamsRelegated
1972/73Carlton TownJessopstown Rangers
1973/74Clifton AlbionKintyre Coastguard
1974/75Georgetown AtlanticVaughanstownEleanor's Bay Cosmos, Kintyre Coastguard
1975/76Carmichael TownBricknell TownGresdon Methodists, New Lincoln University
1976/77Lavender ParkUffington EdgeEdwalton, Worthington Rovers
1977/78Deportivo LeónBricknell TownAdelaide Wanderers, Little Padstow, Port Orient Battery, Clifton Albion
1978/79Hereford & AspleyUffington EdgeJessopstown Rangers, Gresdon Methodists, St Vincent All Stars
1979/80La RoblaKirkby HarriersAFC Droy, Racing Club, Adelaide Wanderers
1980/81Maulover Bay RowdiesNew Plymouth MarinersEdwalton, New Lincoln University, Kingsport Bohemians
1981/82Wyvernmouth DockersVaughanstownCourteney Villa, Worthington Rovers, Eleanor's Bay Cosmos
1982/83Real San DomingoPurditon TownAFC Droy, Whitburn Carew, St Vincent All Stars
1983/84Lavender ParkBricknell TownHereford & Aspley, Sancti Spiritus, Worthington Rovers
1984/85Palmerston UnitedCarlton TownPort Fowey Royals, Courteney Villa, Baptist Railway Athletic
1985/86Kirkby HarriersGeorgetown AtlanticKingsport Bohemians, Little Antonito, Jessopstown Rangers
1986/87Wyvernmouth DockersAdelaide WanderersLittle Padstow, Santiago de Brados, Deportivo León
1987/88Lavender ParkCarmichael TownPalmerston United, Hoxbeth Amateurs, Edwalton
1988/89Adelaide WanderersCarlton TownPort Fowey Royals, Baptist Railway Athletic, Wincanton Athletic
1989/90Port Orient BatteryUffington EdgeLittle Padstow, Clifton Albion, Deportivo León
1990/91Wyvernmouth DockersBricknell TownEleanor's Bay Cosmos, Jessopstown Rangers, West Walpool Juniors, Edwalton
1991/92VaughanstownCarlton TownSancti Spiritus, Kingsport Bohemians, Durham West End
1992/93Port Orient BatteryEleanor's Bay CosmosWincanton Athletic, Santiago de Brados, Worthington Rovers
1993/94Purditon TownBricknell TownGresdon Methodists, Courteney Villa, Deportivo León
1994/95Uffington EdgeWest Walpool JuniorsSouth Bay Sports, Racing Club, Jessopstown Rangers
1995/96Stoneleigh TownNew Plymouth MarinersPalmerston United, Hereford & Aspley, Little Padstow
1996/97Purditon TownClifton Albion, VaughanstownSouth Bay Sports, Sancti Spiritus, Carmichael Town
1997/98Kingsport BohemiansWorthington RoversHereford & Aspley, Port Orient Battery, Deportivo León
1998/99Dockside AdmiralsLavender ParkSantiago de Brados, St Vincent All Stars, Sancti Spiritus
1999/00Kirkby HarriersHereford & AspleyWyvernmouth Dockers, Eleanor's Bay Cosmos, Wincanton Athletic
2000/01Clifton AlbionCarlton TownWest Walpool Juniors, Courteney Villa, Lansdowne 1981
2001/02VaughanstownAFC DroySantiago de Brados, Edwalton, Whitburn Carew, Gresdon Methodists
2002/03Real San DomingoCarlton TownHoxbeth Amateurs, Courteney Villa, Holloway Sands
2003/04Serjeant's BayPort Fowey RoyalsBaptist Railway Athletic, Wincanton Athletic, West Walpool Juniors
2004/05Lavender ParkVaughanstownJessopstown Rangers, St Vincent All Stars, Worthington Rovers
2005/06Kirkby HarriersAFC DroyLittle Padstow, Durham West End, West Walpool Juniors
2006/07Uffington EdgeHolloway SandsAdelaide Wanderers, Baptist Railway Athletic, Lansdowne 1981
2007/08Port Bristol RoversNew Plymouth MarinersPalmerston United, Kintyre Coastguard, Serjeant's Bay
2008/09Carlton TownCarmichael TownSouth Bay Sports, Little Padstow, Kingsport Bohemians
2009/10Uffington EdgeHereford & AspleyHoxbeth Amateurs, Real San Domingo, Adelaide Wanderers, St Vincent All Stars
2010/11Port Bristol RoversClifton AlbionRacing Club, Santiago de Brados, Port Fowey Royals
2011/12Maulover Bay RowdiesEleanor's Bay CosmosJessopstown Rangers, Deportivo León, Holloway Sands
2012/13Gresdon MethodistsBricknell TownReal San Domingo, Palmerston United, Durham West End
2013/14Hereford & AspleySouth Bay SportsHolloway Sands, Clifton Albion, Adelaide Wanderers
2014/15Georgetown AtlanticGresdon MethodistsRacing Club, AFC Droy, Sancti Spiritus
2015/16La RoblaPort Fowey RoyalsPalmerston United, Carlton Town, Kingsport Bohemians
2016/17VaughanstownWhitburn CarewSt Vincent All Stars, West Walpool Juniors, Sancti Spiritus
2017/18Georgetown AtlanticPort Orient BatteryClifton Albion, Racing Club, Durham West End
2018/19Bricknell TownAdelaide WanderersCarlton Town, Lansdowne 1981, Carmichael Town
2019/20La RoblaWyvernmouth DockersEleanor's Bay Cosmos, Serjeant's Bay, Port Fowey Royals
2020/21AFC DroyUffington EdgeClifton Albion, Gresdon Methodists, Durham West End
2021/22New Plymouth MarinersWhitburn CarewReal San Domingo, Hereford & Aspley, South Bay Sports, Worthington Rovers
2022/23Georgetown AtlanticPort Orient BatterySantiago de Brados, Deportivo León, Little Padstow
2023/24La RoblaJessopstown RangersWincanton Athletic, St Vincent All Stars, Sancti Spiritus
2024/25Hereford & AspleyMaulover Bay RowdiesLittle Padstow, Eleanor's Bay Cosmos, Baptist Railway Athletic, New Lincoln University
2025/26AFC DroyAdelaide WanderersGresdon Methodists, Wyvernmouth Dockers, Santiago de Brados

All-time table

All recorded Islands League matches from 1972/73 through 2025/26, using three points for a win and one for a draw.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
Port Orient Battery149868726754422291884+3452328
Whitburn Carew135260927247119921657+3352099
Carmichael Town129256124448718281672+1561927
Uffington Edge101254018928316431087+5561809
Bricknell Town115250223042016211429+1921736
Palmerston United121648723849116511648+31699
Clifton Albion115646720348615051556-511604
Hereford & Aspley107645021840815411380+1611568
Carlton Town98243420834014071234+1731510
Real San Domingo95442418934113621181+1811461
Jessopstown Rangers108441022245214251526-1011452
Gresdon Methodists111841121149614331628-1951444
AFC Droy99641918539214291343+861442
Wyvernmouth Dockers97641718337613651256+1091434
Adelaide Wanderers90640518032113161152+1641395
Eleanor's Bay Cosmos87834314638911441269-1251175
Vaughanstown6103401081621045619+4261128
South Bay Sports79031215232610971129-321088
Kingsport Bohemians82829514738610361244-2081032
West Walpool Juniors7922891553489971144-1471022
St Vincent All Stars86027916042110571332-275997
Worthington Rovers8222801493939641214-250989
Edwalton7222591253389261108-182902
Santiago de Brados7482501463528971107-210896
Sancti Spiritus6922321473138401068-228843
Deportivo León7242411163678741161-287839
Port Fowey Royals620239117264810857-47834
Georgetown Atlantic4082516889752381+371821
Kirkby Harriers40823966103698400+298783
Wincanton Athletic6882011233647321168-436726
Lavender Park3041884967565268+297613
La Robla3281826284600350+250608
Hoxbeth Amateurs48416688230591765-174586
Purditon Town34416763114549418+131564
Durham West End54415597292575866-291562
New Plymouth Mariners3081646975487305+182561
Holloway Sands37412568181429558-129443
Baptist Railway Athletic41611499203490720-230441
Racing Club41211381218446684-238420
Maulover Bay Rowdies2401194873425265+160405
Little Padstow41610678232413739-326396
Serjeant's Bay3069158157329487-158331
Antonito Boilermen200963668295232+63324
Courteney Villa2807453153307491-184275
Port Bristol Rovers10267161918180+101217
New Lincoln University2324853131234413-179197
Dockside Admirals10255212616989+80186
Kintyre Coastguard102381945129169-40133
Lansdowne 1981136362080145240-95128
Stoneleigh Town3420776534+3167
Little Antonito6818133770103-3367