Beta League history

57 completed seasons in the archive, through 2025/26.

All-time honours

ClubWinsRunners-up
New Lincoln44
Whatton 00442
Lambeth33
Stoneleigh Town32
Georgetown Atlantic31
Southcastle United30
Port Bristol Rovers24
Walpool Seagulls23
Frotes Juniors22
Lavender Park22
Maulover Bay Rowdies22
Windaybank Thistle22
Brunigton Town21
New Plymouth Mariners20
North Denton United20
Sunnymede Rangers20
Brizes Apps15
Queenstown Riot14
Large United13
Purditon Town13
Dockside Admirals12
La Robla12
East Camberwell United11
Real San Domingo11
St John Meridian11
Vaughanstown11
West Heath Rangers11
Adelaide Wanderers10
Antonito Boilermen10
Gresdon Town10
Kirkby Harriers10
Redmond Town10
Wyvernmouth Dockers10
Warfield Industrial02
Carlton Town01
Stoughborough Town01
Syrell Regis Rescue01
SeasonWinnerOther promoted teamsRelegated
1969/70Whatton 004
1970/71New LincolnStoneleigh Town, West Heath Rangers
1971/72North Denton UnitedBrizes Apps, Lambeth, Sunnymede Rangers, Dockside Admirals, Lavender Park, Maulover Bay Rowdies, New Plymouth Mariners
1972/73Purditon TownPort Bristol Rovers, St John MeridianStoughborough Town, Newark Port, Uffington Edge
1973/74Frotes JuniorsKirkby HarriersHereford & Aspley, Courton Lees, Syrell Regis Rescue, Vaughanstown, Windaybank Thistle, Brenton Mill Spartans, St Luke's Yonder, Georgetown Atlantic
1974/75New Plymouth MarinersWest Heath RangersRedmond Town, Mannion, Princes Yeomouth, Gresdon Methodists
1975/76Real San DomingoPartizan WarfieldSt John Meridian, Sunnymede Rangers, Lavender Park, Windaybank Thistle
1976/77Georgetown AtlanticQueenstown RiotMaulover Bay Rowdies, Bricknell Town
1977/78Walpool SeagullsNew LincolnLambeth, Purditon Town, Kirkby Harriers, Uffington Edge
1978/79Windaybank ThistleSyrell Regis RescueCourton Lees, New Plymouth Mariners, Vaughanstown, Redmond Town
1979/80New LincolnWarfield IndustrialPrinces Yeomouth, Bricknell Town, Uffington Edge, Georgetown Atlantic
1980/81Whatton 004Brizes Apps, Port Bristol RoversChapeltown Academical, Rocastle United
1981/82St John MeridianLambeth, Sunnymede RangersLavender Park, Deportivo León, St Luke's Yonder, Real San Domingo
1982/83Wyvernmouth DockersFrotes Juniors, La RoblaCourton Lees, Queenstown Riot, Hereford & Aspley, Mannion
1983/84Maulover Bay RowdiesBrizes Apps, Dockside AdmiralsSunnymede Rangers, Carmichael Town, Redmond Town, Beaumaris United
1984/85LambethLarge United, New Plymouth MarinersKirkby Harriers, Brighthaven Regent, Bricknell Town, Syrell Regis Rescue
1985/86Walpool SeagullsQueenstown Riot, VaughanstownPalmerston United, Brunigton Town, Antonito Boilermen, Wyvernmouth Dockers
1986/87Whatton 004Georgetown Atlantic, Stoneleigh TownWindaybank Thistle, Redmond Town, Beaumaris United, Lavender Park
1987/88Kirkby HarriersPort Bristol Rovers, Purditon TownAdelaide Wanderers, Sunnymede Rangers, Carlton Town, Syrell Regis Rescue
1988/89West Heath RangersWarfield Industrial, Frotes JuniorsWyvernmouth Dockers, Vaughanstown, Windaybank Thistle, Carmichael Town
1989/90Whatton 004Lavender Park, Large UnitedCarlton Town, St Luke's Yonder, Walker Celtic, Carmichael Town
1990/91Redmond TownEast Camberwell United, Maulover Bay RowdiesPurditon Town, Brizes Apps, Port Orient Battery, New Plymouth Mariners
1991/92Southcastle UnitedBrunigton Town, New LincolnLambeth, Newark Port, Bricknell Town, St John Meridian
1992/93Georgetown AtlanticWest Heath Rangers, Courton LeesAntonito Boilermen, Brenton Mill Spartans, St Luke's Yonder, Uffington Edge
1993/94Adelaide WanderersCarlton Town, Dockside AdmiralsKirkby Harriers, Port Orient Battery, Large United, Mannion
1994/95Queenstown RiotLambeth, Frotes JuniorsStoneleigh Town, Purditon Town, Vaughanstown, Beaumaris United
1995/96Southcastle UnitedMaulover Bay Rowdies, Uffington EdgeDockside Admirals, Eleanor's Bay Cosmos, Brenton Mill Spartans, Wyvernmouth Dockers
1996/97Sunnymede RangersLa Robla, LambethSt John Meridian, West Walpool Juniors, Lavender Park, Chapeltown Academical
1997/98Stoneleigh TownPurditon Town, Courton LeesWindaybank Thistle, Vaughanstown, Clifton Albion, Syrell Regis Rescue
1998/99LambethMaulover Bay Rowdies, Antonito BoilermenBrenton Mill Spartans, Worthington Rovers, Kingsport Bohemians, Newark Port
1999/00New Plymouth MarinersWalpool Seagulls, Large UnitedCamptown Athletic, Carlton Town, Beaumaris United, Adelaide Wanderers
2000/01La RoblaBrizes Apps, Warfield IndustrialRedmond Town, Windaybank Thistle, Westville Wanderers, Bricknell Town
2001/02Georgetown AtlanticLarge United, Port Bristol RoversLavender Park, Uffington Edge, Carlton Town, Camptown Athletic
2002/03LambethDockside Admirals, Maulover Bay RowdiesAFC Droy, Kirkby Harriers, Walker Celtic, Windaybank Thistle
2003/04Antonito BoilermenQueenstown Riot, Whatton 004St John Meridian, Courton Lees, Vaughanstown, Real San Domingo
2004/05Stoneleigh TownNew Lincoln, Dockside AdmiralsWalker Celtic, Syrell Regis Rescue, Hereford & Aspley, Port Fowey Royals
2005/06Frotes JuniorsStoughborough Town, VaughanstownRedmond Town, Petherick Ferry, Carlton Town, Port Bristol Rovers
2006/07Brunigton TownPurditon Town, North Denton UnitedNew Plymouth Mariners, Brizes Apps, St John Meridian, Serjeant's Bay
2007/08Stoneleigh TownLambeth, Warfield IndustrialChapeltown Academical, Westville Wanderers, Clifton Albion, Holloway Sands
2008/09Lavender ParkLa Robla, Frotes JuniorsRedmond Town, Sunnymede Rangers, Stoughborough Town, Uffington Edge
2009/10Windaybank ThistleNew Lincoln, Large UnitedCarmichael Town, Chapeltown Academical, Port Bristol Rovers, AFC Droy
2010/11East Camberwell UnitedQueenstown Riot, New Plymouth MarinersMannion, Hereford & Aspley, Princes Yeomouth, Maulover Bay Rowdies
2011/12Southcastle UnitedBrizes Apps, Kirkby HarriersRedmond Town, Syrell Regis Rescue, Carlton Town, Georgetown Atlantic
2012/13North Denton UnitedDockside Admirals, Chapeltown AcademicalMannion, Vaughanstown, Clifton Albion, St Jude
2013/14Port Bristol RoversWhatton 004, Frotes JuniorsJostinians, Gresdon Methodists, Uffington Edge, Queenstown Riot
2014/15Gresdon TownWindaybank Thistle, Antonito BoilermenBrizes Apps, Beaumaris United, La Robla, South Bay Sports
2015/16Maulover Bay RowdiesSt John Meridian, Kirkby HarriersBricknell Town, St Luke's Yonder, Gresdon Methodists, Syrell Regis Rescue
2016/17New LincolnLavender Park, Stoneleigh TownNewark Port, Chapeltown Academical, Georgetown Atlantic, Hereford & Aspley
2017/18Sunnymede RangersWalpool Seagulls, Antonito BoilermenLambeth, La Robla, Camptown Athletic, Port Fowey Royals
2018/19VaughanstownPort Bristol Rovers, Whatton 004Syrell Regis Rescue, Brenton Mill Spartans, Whitburn Carew, Eleanor's Bay Cosmos
2019/20Dockside AdmiralsLarge United, Maulover Bay RowdiesWindaybank Thistle, Port Orient Battery, Newark Port, Adelaide Wanderers
2020/21Brunigton TownStoneleigh Town, VaughanstownNew Plymouth Mariners, Hassockstown Ramblers, Courton Lees, Stoughborough Town
2021/22Brizes AppsFrotes Juniors, Port Bristol RoversGeorgetown Atlantic, Bricknell Town, Queenstown Riot, AFC Droy
2022/23Lavender ParkVaughanstown, Kirkby HarriersSt Luke's Yonder, Whitburn Carew, Maulover Bay Rowdies, La Robla
2023/24Port Bristol RoversPurditon Town, LambethCourton Lees, St John Meridian, Port Orient Battery, The Mavericks
2024/25Large UnitedWindaybank Thistle, Whitburn CarewUffington Edge, Jessopstown Rangers, Wyvernmouth Dockers, Syrell Regis Rescue
2025/26New LincolnWhatton 004, LambethHereford & Aspley, Georgetown Atlantic, Redmond Town, Newark Port

All-time table

All recorded Beta League matches from 1969/70 through 2025/26, using three points for a win and one for a draw.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
Queenstown Riot139260225953119981860+1382065
Frotes Juniors117260921834518521228+6242045
New Plymouth Mariners140856027557318701898-281955
Brizes Apps128254525548218291659+1701890
Purditon Town130854824052018091820-111884
Maulover Bay Rowdies117052823840417131441+2721822
New Lincoln105653320931416861168+5181808
Port Bristol Rovers114251923139217851422+3631788
Lambeth106852619334916271262+3651771
Georgetown Atlantic128248624754916811877-1961705
Lavender Park113249022341916161429+1871693
La Robla114245823544915991579+201609
Kirkby Harriers108845721341815221441+811584
Brunigton Town8544191612741287964+3231418
Antonito Boilermen88840218729912841061+2231393
St John Meridian96639519637513201275+451381
Large United7624101392131253772+4811369
Vaughanstown104238620045612661480-2141358
Windaybank Thistle91439115936412901225+651332
Sunnymede Rangers84835517032312411146+951235
Redmond Town101632621947112611589-3281197
Stoneleigh Town6583231292061036782+2541098
Whatton 00453028997144884563+321964
Walpool Seagulls46225584123771472+299849
Courton Lees610243113254832862-30842
Dockside Admirals49424388163767548+219817
Uffington Edge7582161533898421221-379801
Real San Domingo548231102215775742+33795
Syrell Regis Rescue7162251193728151123-308794
Bricknell Town648193111344687995-308690
Hereford & Aspley592185114293695940-245669
Wyvernmouth Dockers530189100241648809-161667
Carlton Town58417396315641930-289615
North Denton United36217876108554384+170610
Newark Port524152121251586826-240577
Warfield Industrial32216358101518358+160547
Adelaide Wanderers42415775192534608-74546
Clifton Albion38013663181492603-111471
Eleanor's Bay Cosmos36813367168452535-83466
Chapeltown Academical37213250190448577-129446
Carmichael Town37412179174466573-107442
Brenton Mill Spartans39811275211406624-218411
Southcastle United2081204048382215+167400
West Heath Rangers2021113754333221+112370
Princes Yeomouth2849157136308432-124330
Beaumaris United3488762199320585-265323
St Luke's Yonder3307982169341549-208319
Mannion2887862148319480-161296
Whitburn Carew190744472243262-19266
East Camberwell United11071192020686+120232
Stoughborough Town190614485216291-75227
Walker Celtic2166236118238360-122222
AFC Droy2285847123232384-152221
Gresdon Town7652101415751+106166
Gresdon Methodists1823941102169325-156158
Port Orient Battery1823933110196329-133150
Deportivo León136412669165227-62149
Serjeant's Bay114292164119200-81108
Westville Wanderers114252069120210-9095
Port Fowey Royals114212766106219-11390
Camptown Athletic11421207393197-10483
West Walpool Juniors6820123660106-4672
Rocastle United681794268129-6160
Partizan Warfield3016774726+2155
St Jude761485453146-9350
Hassockstown Ramblers3899204669-2336
Jessopstown Rangers3896234079-3933
Palmerston United3488183759-2232
Jostinians3894253964-2531
Petherick Ferry3893262861-3330
Worthington Rovers3876253184-5327
Holloway Sands3859242465-4124
Brighthaven Regent3459202264-4224
South Bay Sports38410242169-4822
Kingsport Bohemians3857263383-5022
The Mavericks3836293082-5215