Mainland First Division history

52 completed seasons in the archive, through 2025/26.

All-time honours

ClubWinsRunners-up
Hassockstown Ramblers41
Petherick Ferry40
The Maldons32
Brath Vale31
Westville Wanderers31
Walker Celtic30
Swannbridge Town23
Jostinians22
Newark Port22
St Jude22
Boulton Rovers21
Clevedon Magna21
Brenton Mill Spartans20
Lennox Meridian14
Rocastle United14
Beaumaris United13
Brighthaven Regent13
Camptown Athletic12
Large Victoria12
Stoke Town12
Thorpe St Martin12
Torpedo Webbstown12
Birkstall Welfare11
Courton Lees11
Mannion11
Antonito Boilermen10
Brizes Apps10
Clawton-in-Ribbert10
Draycott Town10
Heckingborough10
St Luke's Yonder10
Chapeltown Academical02
Crayness United02
Stoughborough Town02
The Mavericks02
Brunigton Town01
SeasonWinnerOther promoted teams
1974/75Antonito BoilermenStoke Town
1975/76Newark PortBirkstall Welfare
1976/77Courton LeesRocastle United, Walker Celtic, Beaumaris United
1977/78Westville WanderersChapeltown Academical, Boulton Rovers, Brighthaven Regent
1978/79The MaldonsLennox Meridian, Birkstall Welfare
1979/80Walker CelticSwannbridge Town, Hassockstown Ramblers
1980/81Large VictoriaJostinians, Stoughborough Town, The Maldons
1981/82Thorpe St MartinLennox Meridian, Hassockstown Ramblers
1982/83Petherick FerryBrunigton Town, Westville Wanderers
1983/84St JudeTorpedo Webbstown, Clevedon Magna
1984/85Camptown AthleticLarge Victoria, Birkstall Welfare
1985/86Swannbridge TownStoughborough Town, Chapeltown Academical
1986/87Draycott TownThe Mavericks, Heckingborough
1987/88Brenton Mill SpartansTorpedo Webbstown, Swannbridge Town
1988/89Brath ValeThorpe St Martin, St Jude
1989/90Westville WanderersCamptown Athletic, Swannbridge Town
1990/91JostiniansHassockstown Ramblers, Brighthaven Regent, Stoke Town
1991/92Birkstall WelfareLennox Meridian, Draycott Town
1992/93Hassockstown RamblersSwannbridge Town, Windaybank Thistle
1993/94Stoke TownThe Mavericks, Heckingborough
1994/95Brizes AppsSt Jude, Brath Vale
1995/96JostiniansRocastle United, The Mavericks
1996/97Walker CelticWestville Wanderers, Princes Yeomouth, Draycott Town
1997/98St Luke's YonderLarge Victoria, Clawton-in-Ribbert
1998/99Rocastle UnitedChapeltown Academical, Stoke Town
1999/00Clawton-in-RibbertBirkstall Welfare, Brath Vale
2000/01Petherick FerryNewark Port, Lennox Meridian
2001/02Brighthaven RegentSt Jude, Stoughborough Town, Crayness United
2002/03Torpedo WebbstownNewark Port, Thorpe St Martin
2003/04Beaumaris UnitedJostinians, Mannion
2004/05The MaldonsClevedon Magna, Crayness United
2005/06Swannbridge TownRocastle United, Lennox Meridian
2006/07MannionStoke Town, Jostinians
2007/08Boulton RoversBrighthaven Regent, Thorpe St Martin
2008/09St JudeRocastle United, The Mavericks
2009/10Hassockstown RamblersThorpe St Martin, Brenton Mill Spartans, St Luke's Yonder
2010/11Brath ValeCamptown Athletic, Copeside Union
2011/12Newark PortThe Maldons, Clawton-in-Ribbert
2012/13Petherick FerryBrighthaven Regent, St Luke's Yonder
2013/14Lennox MeridianBoulton Rovers, Draycott Town
2014/15Walker CelticCourton Lees, Thorpe St Martin
2015/16Westville WanderersCrayness United, Clawton-in-Ribbert
2016/17Clevedon MagnaBrath Vale, Heckingborough
2017/18Petherick FerryStoughborough Town, Copeside Union
2018/19Hassockstown RamblersMannion, Brath Vale
2019/20The MaldonsBeaumaris United, Large Victoria
2020/21Clevedon MagnaBrighthaven Regent, Heckingborough
2021/22Brath ValeCrayness United, Thorpe St Martin, Clawton-in-Ribbert
2022/23HeckingboroughSwannbridge Town, Westville Wanderers
2023/24Hassockstown RamblersBeaumaris United, Mannion
2024/25Brenton Mill SpartansLennox Meridian, Stoke Town, Swannbridge Town
2025/26Boulton RoversBeaumaris United, Torpedo Webbstown

All-time table

All recorded Mainland First Division matches from 1974/75 through 2025/26, using three points for a win and one for a draw.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
The Maldons139455623959917861965-1791907
Lennox Meridian125855224446218261579+2471900
Stoke Town119054222242617681513+2551848
Boulton Rovers142852426863618252088-2631840
Brath Vale122451721948816871648+391770
Heckingborough139449925963617342048-3141756
Clawton-in-Ribbert119051022445616971567+1301754
Rocastle United125848126151616631771-1081704
Large Victoria139448225865417552112-3571704
Clevedon Magna122448423450615731685-1121686
Hassockstown Ramblers98647616334715541197+3571591
Copeside Union146243826276216062338-7321576
Petherick Ferry112245121545615051516-111568
Draycott Town125842824358715071933-4261527
Birkstall Welfare122442923655915281850-3221523
Torpedo Webbstown119042225551315441703-1591521
Brighthaven Regent102044219338515131340+1731519
Thorpe St Martin102044119138814111335+761514
Swannbridge Town8164011582571250923+3271361
Stoughborough Town7823801312711194910+2841271
Jostinians98635918644112651474-2091263
St Jude81632915832911341103+311145
Westville Wanderers6803231352221095820+2751104
The Mavericks7483151422911029961+681087
Crayness United714297129288990979+111020
Little Antonito102027618955511011752-6511017
Beaumaris United44222488130744527+217760
Brenton Mill Spartans3401984597613374+239639
Princes Yeomouth44218384175629595+34633
Camptown Athletic3061595493522348+174531
Mannion2721556057488299+189525
Newark Port2041084353371200+171367
Courton Lees1701102733326147+179357
St Luke's Yonder238905296294306-12322
Walker Celtic136892522271122+149292
Chapeltown Academical170804149263206+57281
Brunigton Town102522030159108+51176
Windaybank Thistle102521832135104+31174
Brizes Apps6841101712271+51133
Antonito Boilermen3424556626+4077