Mainland League history

54 completed seasons in the archive, through 2025/26.

All-time honours

ClubWinsRunners-up
Windaybank Thistle61
Beaumaris United50
Redmond Town43
Courton Lees36
Syrell Regis Rescue36
St John Meridian31
Brenton Mill Spartans25
Newark Port23
St Luke's Yonder23
Chapeltown Academical22
Lambeth22
Brunigton Town21
Queenstown Riot21
Walker Celtic21
Hassockstown Ramblers20
Mannion20
Partizan Warfield20
Sunnymede Rangers15
Antonito Boilermen12
Brizes Apps11
Rocastle United11
Camptown Athletic10
Large United10
Petherick Ferry10
Princes Yeomouth10
Brighthaven Regent02
Westville Wanderers02
Clawton-in-Ribbert01
Clevedon Magna01
Jostinians01
Large Victoria01
Stoughborough Town01
The Mavericks01
SeasonWinnerOther promoted teamsRelegated
1972/73Partizan WarfieldLarge Victoria
1973/74Walker CelticClevedon Magna
1974/75Partizan WarfieldWindaybank ThistleChapeltown Academical, Newark Port
1975/76Syrell Regis RescueRedmond TownWalker Celtic, Courton Lees
1976/77Windaybank ThistlePrinces YeomouthSt Jude, Birkstall Welfare
1977/78Sunnymede RangersCourton LeesThe Mavericks, Stoughborough Town, Clevedon Magna
1978/79Rocastle UnitedSt John MeridianLarge Victoria, Walker Celtic, Boulton Rovers
1979/80Beaumaris UnitedChapeltown AcademicalBrunigton Town, Lennox Meridian, The Maldons
1980/81LambethSt Luke's YonderBirkstall Welfare, Hassockstown Ramblers, Westville Wanderers
1981/82MannionCourton LeesStoke Town, Jostinians, Camptown Athletic
1982/83Antonito BoilermenRedmond TownRocastle United, Swannbridge Town, The Maldons
1983/84Queenstown RiotBrighthaven RegentThorpe St Martin, Westville Wanderers, Large Victoria, Stoughborough Town
1984/85Brunigton TownRedmond TownChapeltown Academical, Lennox Meridian, Brenton Mill Spartans
1985/86Beaumaris UnitedSyrell Regis RescueClevedon Magna, Birkstall Welfare, Large Victoria
1986/87Walker CelticSunnymede RangersTorpedo Webbstown, St Jude, Swannbridge Town
1987/88Redmond TownWindaybank ThistlePetherick Ferry, Princes Yeomouth, Camptown Athletic
1988/89Courton LeesSt Luke's YonderSwannbridge Town, Hassockstown Ramblers, Stoughborough Town
1989/90Brenton Mill SpartansAntonito BoilermenDraycott Town, Windaybank Thistle, Brighthaven Regent
1990/91Brunigton TownNewark PortTorpedo Webbstown, Swannbridge Town, Brath Vale
1991/92Beaumaris UnitedSt Luke's YonderHassockstown Ramblers, Brighthaven Regent, Stoke Town, Heckingborough
1992/93LambethMannionBrizes Apps, Lennox Meridian, The Mavericks
1993/94St John MeridianBrenton Mill SpartansJostinians, St Jude, St Luke's Yonder
1994/95Large UnitedSunnymede RangersStoke Town, The Mavericks, Heckingborough
1995/96Newark PortChapeltown AcademicalWalker Celtic, Westville Wanderers, Draycott Town
1996/97Windaybank ThistleSyrell Regis Rescue, Brizes AppsHassockstown Ramblers, Birkstall Welfare, Rocastle United
1997/98Brenton Mill SpartansAntonito BoilermenChapeltown Academical, The Mavericks, Brath Vale
1998/99Beaumaris UnitedCamptown AthleticClawton-in-Ribbert, Little Antonito, Large Victoria
1999/00Windaybank ThistleWestville WanderersNewark Port, Thorpe St Martin, St Jude
2000/01Camptown AthleticWalker CelticBeaumaris United, Rocastle United, Jostinians, Brath Vale
2001/02Windaybank ThistleSt John MeridianLennox Meridian, Newark Port, Draycott Town
2002/03Redmond TownSyrell Regis RescueSwannbridge Town, Mannion, Crayness United
2003/04Chapeltown AcademicalWalker CelticBrenton Mill Spartans, St Jude, Thorpe St Martin
2004/05Petherick FerryStoughborough TownStoke Town, Brighthaven Regent, Mannion
2005/06St John MeridianWestville WanderersThe Maldons, Crayness United, Jostinians
2006/07Windaybank ThistleRedmond TownRocastle United, Torpedo Webbstown, Birkstall Welfare
2007/08Princes YeomouthBrizes AppsPetherick Ferry, Camptown Athletic, Stoke Town
2008/09MannionChapeltown AcademicalNewark Port, Thorpe St Martin, Lennox Meridian, St Luke's Yonder
2009/10St John MeridianRedmond TownClevedon Magna, Boulton Rovers, Clawton-in-Ribbert
2010/11Syrell Regis RescueSt JudeCourton Lees, St Luke's Yonder, Brighthaven Regent
2011/12Chapeltown AcademicalMannionCopeside Union, Thorpe St Martin, Brath Vale
2012/13Syrell Regis RescueJostiniansThe Maldons, Clawton-in-Ribbert, Stoughborough Town
2013/14Beaumaris UnitedNewark PortRocastle United, Walker Celtic, Hassockstown Ramblers
2014/15St Luke's YonderSunnymede RangersWestville Wanderers, Petherick Ferry, Brighthaven Regent
2015/16Queenstown RiotBrenton Mill SpartansJostinians, Thorpe St Martin, Swannbridge Town
2016/17Brizes AppsCamptown AthleticDraycott Town, Mannion, Beaumaris United
2017/18Courton LeesSyrell Regis RescueHeckingborough, Westville Wanderers, Brath Vale
2018/19Redmond TownNewark PortClevedon Magna, St Jude, Lennox Meridian
2019/20Hassockstown RamblersStoughborough TownBrath Vale, Crayness United, Clawton-in-Ribbert
2020/21Newark PortLambethBoulton Rovers, Large Victoria, Mannion, Beaumaris United
2021/22Windaybank ThistleSt Luke's YonderHeckingborough, Princes Yeomouth, Brighthaven Regent
2022/23Courton LeesThe MavericksHassockstown Ramblers, Petherick Ferry, Clawton-in-Ribbert
2023/24St Luke's YonderSyrell Regis RescueCrayness United, Swannbridge Town, Brenton Mill Spartans, Clevedon Magna
2024/25Redmond TownQueenstown RiotBeaumaris United, Camptown Athletic, Westville Wanderers
2025/26Hassockstown RamblersCourton LeesBrath Vale, The Maldons, Mannion

All-time table

All recorded Mainland League matches from 1972/73 through 2025/26, using three points for a win and one for a draw.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
Walker Celtic145459928157419871849+1382078
St Luke's Yonder128057525045518451597+2481975
Chapeltown Academical118457023438018241397+4271944
Camptown Athletic135054327952818821892-101908
Syrell Regis Rescue108055321231517691198+5711871
Newark Port111450821639016691366+3031740
Brenton Mill Spartans111051120139816561410+2461734
Mannion128649025054616821818-1361720
Princes Yeomouth108045320342414681452+161562
Courton Lees8744521622601463995+4681518
Beaumaris United106243517844914441475-311483
Westville Wanderers106041019145914231504-811421
The Mavericks97836519541813091387-781290
Redmond Town6723631181911152751+4011207
Swannbridge Town102432618351511631638-4751161
Sunnymede Rangers612314116182992634+3581058
Stoughborough Town80629116535010281157-1291038
Brighthaven Regent78629714634310201163-1431037
Hassockstown Ramblers82028816736510031204-2011031
Thorpe St Martin82228218435610461259-2131030
St Jude8762801654319991362-3631005
Windaybank Thistle574301101172925650+2751004
St John Meridian578294115169961659+302997
Petherick Ferry6882531472888971015-118906
Clawton-in-Ribbert654223129302755944-189798
Jostinians646222108316719933-214774
Clevedon Magna612217122273773908-135773
Antonito Boilermen44623079137701498+203769
Brunigton Town43421795122681454+227746
Stoke Town648199149300771969-198746
Draycott Town586196112278692889-197700
Birkstall Welfare618184135299698964-266687
Rocastle United47818890200630646-16654
Lennox Meridian584172121291670960-290637
Copeside Union38213787158498542-44498
The Maldons44813290226530759-229486
Large Victoria40213379190492589-97478
Heckingborough45012699225508754-246477
Boulton Rovers41612886202511697-186470
Brath Vale44212975238462745-283462
Lambeth2361394156471232+239458
Brizes Apps2381204573376242+134405
Torpedo Webbstown34010767166377514-137388
Queenstown Riot2041083858343247+96362
Crayness United2728955128334404-70322
Partizan Warfield685511216629+137176
Little Antonito136442468161214-53156
Large United3424466829+3976