Denton Cup history

70 completed seasons in the archive, through 2025/26.

All-time honours

ClubWinsRunners-up
Dynamo Denton207
Hardwick Rovers1715
Southcastle United910
North Denton United79
Whatton 00477
Lambeth23
Brunigton Town21
Sunnymede Rangers21
Courton Lees12
Brenton Mill Spartans11
Windaybank Thistle11
Chapeltown Academical10
Frotes Juniors06
St John Meridian03
Brath Vale01
Petherick Ferry01
Syrell Regis Rescue01
Walker Celtic01
SeasonWinnersFinal scoreRunners-up
1956/57Dynamo Denton1-1 1-0Frotes Juniors
1957/58Dynamo Denton3-1Southcastle United
1958/59Hardwick Rovers0-0 1-0Southcastle United
1959/60Dynamo Denton1-0North Denton United
1960/61Sunnymede Rangers0-0 2-0Southcastle United
1961/62Hardwick Rovers2-1Southcastle United
1962/63Southcastle UnitedHardwick Rovers
1963/64Southcastle UnitedDynamo Denton
1964/65Whatton 004Hardwick Rovers
1965/66Southcastle UnitedHardwick Rovers
1966/67Hardwick RoversDynamo Denton
1967/68Southcastle UnitedHardwick Rovers
1968/69Dynamo DentonSouthcastle United
1969/70Hardwick RoversSouthcastle United
1970/71Dynamo DentonHardwick Rovers
1971/72Dynamo DentonHardwick Rovers
1972/73Hardwick Rovers4-1Whatton 004
1973/74North Denton United3-0Courton Lees
1974/75North Denton United4-0Dynamo Denton
1975/76Dynamo Denton2-2pWhatton 004
1976/77Hardwick Rovers1-0Syrell Regis Rescue
1977/78Whatton 0043-2Southcastle United
1978/79North Denton United3-2Hardwick Rovers
1979/80Dynamo Denton1-0North Denton United
1980/81Windaybank Thistle1-0Southcastle United
1981/82Dynamo Denton4-1St John Meridian
1982/83Lambeth1-0Dynamo Denton
1983/84Whatton 0040-0pFrotes Juniors
1984/85Dynamo Denton0-0pHardwick Rovers
1985/86North Denton United1-0Frotes Juniors
1986/87Hardwick Rovers3-2St John Meridian
1987/88Southcastle United1-0Hardwick Rovers
1988/89Hardwick Rovers1-0Walker Celtic
1989/90Lambeth2-2pBrenton Mill Spartans
1990/91Dynamo Denton2-0North Denton United
1991/92Hardwick Rovers3-0North Denton United
1992/93Dynamo Denton4-3Courton Lees
1993/94Hardwick Rovers2-1Dynamo Denton
1994/95Brenton Mill Spartans1-1pHardwick Rovers
1995/96Hardwick Rovers2-1Frotes Juniors
1996/97North Denton United1-1pHardwick Rovers
1997/98North Denton United2-1Brath Vale
1998/99Whatton 0044-2North Denton United
1999/00Dynamo Denton2-0Lambeth
2000/01Hardwick Rovers3-0Whatton 004
2001/02Dynamo Denton4-0Whatton 004
2002/03Southcastle United4-2North Denton United
2003/04Dynamo Denton2-1Hardwick Rovers
2004/05Hardwick Rovers1-0Sunnymede Rangers
2005/06Southcastle United4-1Hardwick Rovers
2006/07Dynamo Denton3-1Petherick Ferry
2007/08Southcastle United2-0St John Meridian
2008/09Chapeltown Academical2-0North Denton United
2009/10Whatton 0043-0Frotes Juniors
2010/11Hardwick Rovers4-2Whatton 004
2011/12Whatton 0043-0Southcastle United
2012/13Brunigton Town2-1Hardwick Rovers
2013/14Brunigton Town2-0Lambeth
2014/15Dynamo Denton2-1Whatton 004
2015/16Dynamo Denton4-0Whatton 004
2016/17Sunnymede Rangers3-2Lambeth
2017/18Courton Lees2-1Dynamo Denton
2018/19Hardwick Rovers4-2North Denton United
2019/20Dynamo Denton2-1Southcastle United
2020/21Southcastle United4-0Windaybank Thistle
2021/22North Denton United1-0Dynamo Denton
2022/23Whatton 0042-0Brunigton Town
2023/24Hardwick Rovers7-3Frotes Juniors
2024/25Hardwick Rovers1-0North Denton United
2025/26Dynamo Denton1-1pHardwick Rovers

All-time table

All recorded Denton Cup matches from 1956/57 through 2025/26. Three points for a win and one for a draw. Penalty shoot-outs count as draws; wins after extra time count as wins.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsWins
Hardwick Rovers4192667083869375+49486817
Dynamo Denton4102646581852375+47785719
Southcastle United3932356395845435+4107689
North Denton United39018674130658499+1596327
Whatton 00436317270121636489+1475867
Frotes Juniors35414969136558524+345160
Lambeth33114566120512436+765012
Sunnymede Rangers32713362132487462+254612
St John Meridian32012858134485486-14420
Brunigton Town32112467130441483-424392
Windaybank Thistle31212550137433477-444251
Courton Lees31911671132417456-394191
Redmond Town30410762135379451-723830
Syrell Regis Rescue2938864141340463-1233280
Chapeltown Academical2919246153349514-1653221
Newark Port2358542108294372-782970
Brenton Mill Spartans105371949131170-391301
Brath Vale91371143110159-491220
Camptown Athletic102311556136187-511080
Walker Celtic9233851104160-561070
Lennox Meridian89291446105163-581010
Westville Wanderers85271543103159-56960
Heckingborough862875196172-76910
Hassockstown Ramblers84251148100174-74860
Stoke Town822755089181-92860
Boulton Rovers8424105098181-83820
Swannbridge Town8321154792167-75780
Beaumaris United812455292160-68770
Petherick Ferry802294987153-66750
Clawton-in-Ribbert8120154689156-67750
Brighthaven Regent802185181151-70710
Copeside Union762094795165-70690
Jostinians722074582127-45670
Torpedo Webbstown671993975127-52660
Draycott Town761875178152-74610
Crayness United44116275491-37390